site stats
[…] A... Webthe statute of frauds is a question of law for the courts (Simon, 625 N.E.2d at 568). The writing need not be a formal contract or a memorandum of an agreement to satisfy the statute of frauds (A.B.C. Auto Parts, Inc. v. Moran, 268 N.E.2d 844, 846-47 (Mass. 1971) (holding endorsement on a check was a sufficient writing); Saint-Fort v.

WebIllinois Compiled Statutes Table of Contents. (810 ILCS 5/2-201) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-201) Sec. 2-201. Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in … Webby the Statute of Frauds, Neb. Rev. Stat. §36-202.” (T129). In relevant ... Stat. §36-202 states: “In the following cases every agreement shall be void, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith: (1) Every agreement that, by its terms, is not to be